fb
GromoLogo
gromologo white
  • Insurance-POS

  • Careers

  • About us

  • Blogs

  • Contact us

  • Download
  • appStoreIcon
  • Privacy Policy

    INTRODUCTION
    • This Privacy Policy apply to access and use of the software including but not limited to Mobile application, Web Application, and any other relevant medium. The website/Software/Application by the name "gromo.in" is owned by GroMo Inc. and operated by Vitrak Technologies Private Limited (together referred to interchangeably as “we,” “our” or “GROMO”). GROMO enables agents to sell various financial and non-financial products and services such as Demat account, credit, loans, saving accounts, etc., through our technology platform and earn money (“Services”).

    • We at GROMO are committed to protecting the privacy and security of its users (“you”, “your”, “user(s)”, or “subscriber(s)”). Your privacy is important and maintaining your trust is paramount to us. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, process, disclose, and safeguard your information when you access and use our Services through our website and mobile app, respectively (collectively referred to as the “Platform”) located at: https://www.gromo.in/ which shall be incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Service of the Platform and shall be read harmoniously and in conjunction.

    • Our Platform and Services are primarily available for use within India only.

    • Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. Your continued use of out Platform is an affirmation that you have read the privacy policy, understand it, assent and consent to its terms and conditions, including subsequent changes and amendments. If you do not agree to the terms, you are requested not to use or access our website or mobile application.

    • We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection law established in India and this Privacy Policy is published in accordance with:

      • Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”);
      • Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SDPI Rules”); and
      • Rule 3 of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011 (as amended).

    • This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices for all websites, products and services that are linked to it. However, this Privacy Policy does not apply to those affiliates and partners that have their own privacy policy. In such situations, we recommend that you read the privacy policy on the applicable website. Any capitalized terms not defined hereunder shall hold the same definition as provided under the Terms of Service.

    • The Platform is only for use by individuals above the age of eighteen (18) only. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please send us an email at support@gromo.in.


    WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
    • We collect Personal Information (as defined below) from you when you register or set up account with us on our Platform. When you start using the Services, we ask you to provide certain information as part of the registration process, and in the course of your interface with the Platform. GROMO collects Personal Information when you visit/use/register with GROMO, when you use displayed products or services, when you visit GROMO pages or the pages of certain GROMO partners, affiliates, group companies and when you enter promotions or sweepstakes.

    • Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number, aadhar details, PAN card, KYC details, etc. and that is not otherwise publicly available. Personal information collected by us includes but is not limited to:

      • name, address, phone number, income, age, gender, education level, location, contacts, identity proof, photographs, and e-mail address.
      • financial information, including but not limited to, billing address, bank account details, credit/debit card details to process your payment related details, payment method data to process payments for the Services, and documents required to serve as proof for the Know Your Customer (“KYC”) validation.
      • your username, password, and other demographic information that you provide in the process of creating an account on our Platform
      • demographics information or opinions , and information about subjects that may interest you provided by you if you take a survey or interact with us in.
      • your registration or profile information on sent to us by connected services such as LinkedIn, Facebook, or Twitter, as may be authorized by you.
      • information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, GROMO cookie information, software attributes, hardware attributes, etc., is automatically collected when you browse/use/register/sign in on GROMO,
      • any other detail which we might ask for providing any service to you on the GroMo platform, including but not limited to vehicle details, health information, name, mobile number, KYC details, etc.

    • This Privacy Policy also applies to

      • Any information that is freely available, accessible in the public domain, furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in forced, where such information shall not be regarded as personal data, sensitive personal data, or confidential information. When you use GROMO services, you may choose to make some of your personal information public. If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, GROMO will not be responsible for the use or misuse of such information.
      • All such Personal Information and Non-Personal Information described above, which shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly and without any coercion from you. GROMO is not responsible for the accuracy, completeness, veracity nor reliability of any content, products or services which may be accessed. GROMO will not be liable for any loss or damage arising out of the same nor will the GROMO be in any way responsible to verify any information obtained from you.

    • You hereby grant and/or warrant upon your uploading or making available of such Personal Information, material, information, or content that the owner of such material, information or content has granted GROMO a perpetual, royalty free, non-exclusive right and license to use, reproduce, modify, publish, distribute, display, perform and transmit the information or content through GROMO.

    • You further warrant that all such materials do not infringe upon any copyright, violate any property rights, or contain scandalous, libelous, or unlawful matter. This only refers and applies to user-generated content as described. All user’s Personal Information, provided as part of our registration or purchase process, is covered by our Privacy Policy.


    HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
    • We use the Personal Information and Non-Personal Information provided by you:

      • To create your account, verifying your identity and process your transaction(s) on our Platform;
      • For cross-platform data sharing to improve your user experience;
      • To customise the advertising and content you see on our Platform;
      • For personalized User experience and analytics to improve our Platform.
      • To fulfil your requests for products and services,
      • To improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients;
      • To collect statistics about your usage of Platform and its effectiveness;
      • To improve and personalise your experience of the Services and the Content, as well as customize our interactions with you to further expand the scope of our Platform;
      • To resolve disputes, customer support and troubleshoot problems that arise from using our Platform;
      • To collect payment from you in relation to the Services;
      • To information you about online and offline offers, products, services and/or updates;
      • To detect, prevent and protect GROMO from any errors, frauds, mis-selling, willful misconduct, and other criminal or prohibited activity on our Platform;
      • To enforce and inform you about our Terms of Service;
      • To process and fulfil your request for Services or respond to your queries on our Platform;
      • To contact you;
      • To allow our business partners and/or affiliated entities to present customised messages to you;
      • To communicate important notices or changes in the Services offered by GROMO, use of our Platform, and the terms/policies which govern the relationship between you and GROMO and with our affiliates; and
      • For any other purpose, for which you have granted access to such information to us, based on your interaction with our Platform.

    • You specifically agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring, and sharing your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information for the aforementioned use-case.

    • We may send you text messages on your registered mobile number that you share with us. All text messages originating from us, where applicable, through our authorized third-party service providers will at all times be compliant with guidelines prescribed by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (“TRAI”).


    TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?
    • GROMO does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

      • We provide the information to trusted partners, including third-party service partners, including business partners, affiliates, service providers, authorized payment gateways, payment processors, etc. for the purpose of billing and collection, providing content, products, customer support etc., who work on behalf of or with GROMO under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help GROMO communicate with you about offers from GROMO and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
      • We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities such as detection of identity theft, fraud, and other potentially illegal acts, to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity.
      • We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.
      • We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process.
      • We may on occasion provide magazine subscribers’ postal mailing addresses to selected advertisers who wish to reach you by mail.
      • We may disclose personal information to protect the rights, property, and safety of GROMO, our business and Services partners, content partners and the users, including to enforce the Terms of Service;
      • We may disclose personal information in case of a corporate sale, merger, acquisition, sale of business, reorganization, dissolution, insolvency, or such similar events;
      • We may disclose personal information for any other purpose for which the user provided it;

    • We will only disclose Personal Information pursuant to as described in this Privacy Policy or with the written consent of the user.


    THIRD-PARTY WEBLINKS, APPS AND PLUGINS
    • Please note that our Platform may link you to third-party websites/apps/plugins (“Third-Party Sites”), that may collect your personal information. GROMO is not in any manner responsible for the security of such Third-Party Sites or their privacy practices or content. Such third-party provides Third-Party Sites may have their own privacy policies governing their storage and retention of your information that you may be subject to. This Privacy Policy does not govern any information provided to, stored on, or used by such Third-Party Sites or third-party providers and we recommend that you review the applicable privacy policy when you enter a Third-Party Site.

    • You agree and acknowledge that GROMO is not liable for the information published by any Third-Party Site.

    • We take care to allow your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information to be accessed only by those who really need it in order to perform their tasks and duties and to third parties who have a legitimate purpose for accessing it and with your consent. Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information will be transferred only to a Third-Party Sites that ensures the same level of data protection that is mandated under the IT Act and the SDPI Rules.


    OUR COOKIE POLICY
    • A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer’s hard drive/Mobile. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. GROMO lets other companies that show advertisements on some of our pages set and access their cookies on your computer. Other companies’ use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to GROMO’s cookies.


    HOW DO WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION?
    • We may store and retain your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information, to the extent necessary:

      • To carry out the Services and provide Content for the user our Platform. Generally, this means, we will keep your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information as long as your account is active or as needed to provide our Services;
      • Retain and use the information collected as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or for other business purposes;
      • Retain your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information for 5 years after you cancel/ deactivate/ unsubscribe your account with us, as our business practice; and
      • Where we have no continuing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal data has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.


    HOW DO WE SECURE YOUR DATA?
    • We are dedicated to guarding the security of your information and our Platform has several industry-standard security technologies and procedures devised to help protect your data from unauthorized access, use, destruction or disclosure, including technical and organizational security measures to protect the security of your personal data both online and offline including the implementation of access controls, implementation of firewalls, security and penetration tests, secure servers, network intrusion detection and use of anti-virus and anti-malware software.

    • Confidentiality: GROMO limits access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. GROMO has physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable laws/ regulations to protect personal information about you.

    • Protection of your information: GROMO adopts appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information and data stored on our Site.

    • However, you should be aware that no server and/or location is 100% secure and it is possible that such may be entered without permission by a computer hacker or by someone similarly engaged in unauthorized access. GROMO is not liable if such an act occurs. It is further clarified that you have and so long as you access and/or use our Platform (directly or indirectly) the obligation to ensure that you shall at all times, take adequate physical, managerial, and technical standards, at your end and on your behalf, to preserve the integrity and security of your information, including but not limited to, the Personal Information and Non-Personal Information provided by you.

    • You also expressly consent and agree to the sharing of your Personal Information and payment related information, to the extent necessary, with third-party service providers, including payment gateways and payment processors, to process and manage your payment related information. Such payment information while transmitted through our Platform, shall be secured with industry-standard encryption technology offered by the third-party service providers.

    • GROMO cannot guarantee that transmissions of your payment related information or Personal Information will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will not be able to overcome the security measures taken by GROMO or the third-party service providers. GROMO thus assumes no responsibility or liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond its control.


    HOW DO YOU UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
    • You specifically consent and agree that the Personal Information pertaining to your account on our Platform shall be both accurate and current. If you wish to update your Personal Information which is inaccurate or incorrect, you can update the same by emailing us at support@gromo.in or by using the self-help tools available in our Platform that allow you to directly review or update your Personal Information. As per the existing legal regulations, specific data fields (such as name, Aadhar number, KYC details address etc.) in your Personal Information would be locked in our systems once you enter that information in our Platform. For certain types of Personal information including but not limited to financial information like bank details, GROMO may seek additional documents for verification purposes.

    • If any part of your Personal Information changes during the course of your engagement with us and your use of our Platform, please use email us at support@gromo.in.

    • In addition to being able to update and correct your personal data, you may also have other data protection rights, including:

      • The right to withdraw your consent at any time, wherein we have collected and processed your personal data with your consent pursuant to this Privacy Policy. However, you agree that withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we carried out before your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information carried out in reliance on other lawful grounds other than consent. You also agree that in case you do not provide consent or later withdraw your consent, we request you to not access our Platform and/or use the Services. In such a scenario, we also reserve the right to not provide you any Services through our Platform and may delete your information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributable to you.
      • The right to ask for a copy of your Personal Information in a portable (machine-readable) format.
      • The right to deny us from using your Personal Information for direct marketing other campaigns/programmes.
      • The right to make any of the above requests by contacting us at support@gromo.in. We will respond to all requests in accordance with applicable laws.

    • Further, You can request GROMO to delete your data by dropping a mail to support@gromo.in. GROMO has the right to deny this request in case of any fraud, unwanted activities, or any business or compliance requirements, which requires data retention for a certain period of time. GROMO may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from business partners or other companies.


    WILL WE CHANGE THE PRIVACY POLICY?
    • We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to revise, change or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and such modifications shall be binding on only upon your acceptance. Therefore, we urge you to review the Privacy Policy periodically to ensure that you agree with our latest information on our privacy practices. We will make best efforts to inform you of any amendments by e-mail or notification in your account on our Platform. However, it is your responsibility to check the Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you agree with it and your continued use of our Platform will be deemed to be your acceptance of any changes that we make.


    COPYRIGHT POLICY
    • The contents of this website and our Platform may not be reproduced partially or fully, without due permission from GROMO as per the Copyright Act, 1957. If referred to as a part of another publication, the source must be appropriately acknowledged. The contents of this website cannot be used in any misleading or objectionable context.


    GOVERNING LAW & DISPUTE RESOLUTION
    • Our Platform and Services are provided and published by GROMO and are governed by all applicable laws within the territory of India. Any Dispute that may arise in respect of your use (directly or indirectly) of our Platform and/or in respect of this Privacy Policy shall be governed under the respective provisions provided in the Terms of Service.


    PRIVACY QUESTIONS AND GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL
    • If you have any questions, concerns, or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please reach out to us using the contact information on our “Contact Us” page or at support@gromo.in. If you have any grievance or complaint with respect to our Platform, please reach out to the grievance officer, the name and contact details provided below:

    Name: Ankit Khandelwal

    E-mail: support@gromo.in

    Vitrak Technologies Private Limited dba GROMO

    Email: support@gromo.in.

    If you have questions, concerns, or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, we can be reached using the contact information on our Contact Us page or at support@gromo.in.

    logo
    Sell financial products & earn ₹1 Lakh/month

    Products

    Credit Card

    Savings Account

    Demat Account

    Loan

    Line of Credit

    Investment

    Sell Insurance

    Contact Us

    +91 1246933315

    contact@gromo.in


    © 2022 GroMo. All rights reserved.

    About GroMo

    Do you want to earn money online without investment? Download GroMo to earn extra income from home today!

    What is GroMo ?

    GroMo is the best money-earning app that will help you in starting a business without any investment. Become a GroMo partner by downloading the GroMo app from Play Store and sell financial products from different brands to customers and earn over ₹1,00,000 every month.

    You can attend free training, learn how to sell financial products to customers and start earning.

    Who can become a GroMo Partner ?

    You can be a working professional, a businessman, a student or a housewife - our app is a one-stop solution for anybody looking to learn and earn money by selling financial products. Other than your primary source of income, you can easily earn extra money from home by joining GroMo.

    GroMo is one of the best side income sources where you can engage customers by sharing content with them and getting the financial product activated.

    What are the benefits of working with GroMo?

    1 Zero Investment business : Start your own business with 0 investment

    2 Work from homes : Get one of the best at-home job opportunities

    3 Quick payout : Shortest payout cycle in the market

    4 Side income source : One of the best extra income sources

    5 Great customer service : Grow your business with help from our customer support team

    What financial brands can you sell ?

    You can start your online business @0 investment with us today. Sell insurance and financial products from next-gen brands like Axis bank, Kotak 811 bank, Upstox, Paytm Money, Freecharge, Bajaj Finserv, etc. and earn extra income online without investment.

    You can sell financial products from the following brand categories:

    • Savings accounts
    • Insurance
    • Credit cards
    • Demat accounts
    • Credit accounts
    • Loan
    • Investments

    ...and many other fantastic financial products with our at-home money earning business. Like what we do? Great, there's more!

    What are the features of GroMo ?

    GroMo is a great platform to sell financial products. Trust us, you won't find a better way to earn extra online without investment. Your customers will be happy to get access to multiple financial products with you and you will be happy to earn more income from home, all in one app.

    You can even build a team through referrals and boost your earning with our app to make money. Here's is a list of GroMo features you would love:

    1 Get educated: Upskill with our free online courses and webinars and become a certified financial advisor while still doing home based work.

    2 Manage customers: Manage your customers and track their status in your GroMo App. Moreover, you can set up reminders to follow up with your customers.

    3 Engage your customers: Keep your audience engaged with personalized content, website and visiting cards to sell financial products.

    4 Refer and earn: Take full advantage of our fantastic referral policy and refer people in your network to GroMo on a regular basis.

    5 Track your earnings: Use your in-app wallet to keep track of your earnings and transfer money to your bank account.

    6 Data security: Securely maintain customer data in your financial app without worrying about any data safety issues.

    Get ready to eam money without investment with GroMo. Download our financial app todayGoogle Play StoreandApp Storeand start your job from home.